Board Members


Louis Fiorino
Elected Member
Chair
Bio Information

General Member since January 1, 2011
Administrative Committee
Term expires December 31, 2019


Janice Rutherford
Appointed Member
Vice Chair
Bio Information

Appointed Member since July 21, 2015 
Appointed by Board of Supervisors
Administrative Committee (Chair)
Term expires December 31, 2019


Anthony J DeCecio
Elected Member
Bio Information

Safety Member since January 1, 2015
Administrative Committee
Term expires December 31, 2018


Brendan Brandt
Appointed Member
Bio Information

Appointed Member since April 5, 2011
Appointed by Board of Supervisors
Audit Committee (Chair)
Term expires December 31, 2018


Dawn Stafford
Elected Member
Bio Information

Retired Member since January 1, 2011
Administrative Committee 
Term expires December 31, 2019


Oscar Valdez
Treasurer
Ex Officio Member
Bio Information

Appointed Member since March 5, 2016
Appointed by Board of Supervisors
Investment Committee


Neal Waner
Appointed Member
Bio Information

Appointed Member since December 7, 2010
Appointed by Board of Supervisors
Investment Committee (Chair)  
Term expires December 31, 2018


Vere Williams
Elected Member
Bio Information

General Member since January 1, 2015
Audit Committee
Investment Committee
Term expires December 31, 2018


Alternate Members

John Michaelson
Elected Member
Bio Information

Alternate Retired Member since January 1, 2017
Audit Committee
Term expires December 31, 2019


Jared Newcomer
Elected Member
Bio Information

Alternate Safety Member since January 1, 2016
Investment Committee
San Bernardino County Fire Department
Term expires December 31, 2018


Larry Walker
Deputy Treasurer
Alternate Ex Officio Member
Bio Information

Member since February 26, 2010